East Rochester Town Court
120 West Commercial Street ~ Second Floor
East Rochester, New York 14445
Phone (585) 385-2576 ~ Fax (585) 387-8026

 

 

HONORABLE VICTORIA ARGENTO

East Rochester Town Court Justice

 

EMPLOYMENT



East Rochester Town Court Justice, October 2002-Present
Initiated use of Restorative Justice Program 2008
Principal Law Clerk, County Court Judge Elma Bellini, August 2000-February 2001
Managing Partner, LePore & Argento Attorneys at Law, August 1990-July 2000 & March 2001-June 2002
Sole Practitioner, 1988-1990 & July 2002-Present

 

PROFESSIONAL ACTIVITIES



Rochester Teen Court
Volunteer Judge 2008-Present


New York State Council on Divorce Mediation
19th Annual Conference Guest Speaker 2002

 

Center for Dispute Settlement
Monroe County Advisory Council Member 2002-2004


Supreme and Family Courts
Assisting Children Through Transition Project Attorney Presenter 1998-2002
4th Department Appellate Division Law Guardian 1993-1996

 

Greater Rochester Association of Women Attorneys
Member 1998-2001
Nominating Committee 1999 & 2000

 

Monroe County Bar Association
Army Reserves Will Project Volunteer 2002
Lawyer in the Classroom Conducting Court Tours for High School Students 1992-1998
Lawyers for Learning Adopt a Classroom Volunteer 1993-1997
Member 1988-2003, 2009-Present

 

New York State Bar Association
County/State Bar Association Conference "Building a Law Practice" Guest Speaker 1994
Member 1988-2003

 

American Bar Association
Member 1988-2003

 

Who's Who in American Law
Honoree 1996-1997

 

 

COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT



Sons of Italy in America
Woman of the Year Award for Community Involvement 2000
Member 2001-2002

 

Rochester Museum & Science Center Young Visionaries Awards
Volunteer Judge 2003

 

Maplewood Neighborhood Association
Vice President for Community Development 2000-2002
Board of Directors 1996-2002
Rose Festival Volunteer 1994-1998
Historic Maplewood Home Tour Volunteer 1997-2001
River Romance Weekend Volunteer 1996-1998
Gorge Guide 1998-2001

 

Italian American Sports Club
Columbus Youth Soccer Tournament Volunteer 1993-2000
Children's Christmas Party Volunteer 1989-2000

 

East Rochester Little League
Legal Counsel 2006-Present
Board of Directors 2001-2006
Coach 1980-2009
League Secretary 1982-1984

 

Italian American Law Enforcement Officers
Member 2008-Present

 

Local Education Activities

 

Monroe County Outstanding Asset Builder Award 2005
East Rochester Career Night Guest Speaker 2009
NRA Basic Personal Protection Course Volunteer Instructor 2008
Mendon Center Elementary School Guest Speaker 2008
Buckman Heights Career Fair Volunteer 2007 & 2008
East Rochester Summer Enrichment Volunteer 2005
Leo Bernabi Elementary School Camp Read-A-Lot Volunteer 2005 & 2006
Bryant & Stratton World of Work and Job Shadowing Project Mentor 1994

 

Miscellaneous Activities

 

East Rochester Chamber of Commerce Member 2009-Present
East Rochester Karknocker 5K Race Volunteer 2003-2008
East Rochester Youth Activity Center, Teddy Bear Project Volunteer 2007
East Rochester Despatch Days Sponsor 1997-2002
Italian American Community Center, Festa Italiana Volunteer 1993-1994
Tenth Ward Tigers Volunteer 1994-1996
St. Nicola Society of East Rochester, First Female Member 1999-2006
Cancer Action Walk for Wellness Committee Member 1999-2001
Rochester Women Investors Club Member 1996-2004
Gorsline Street Block Club, Co-Author Code of Conduct 1992-2001
East Rochester Women's Over Thirty Softball League Coach 1985
Public Broadcasting Television Station WXXI Auction Volunteer 1979-1984
East Rochester High School Varsity Cheerleading Coach 1983-1984
Christian Youth Association Volunteer 1983-1985

 

POLITICAL ACTIVITIES

 



Monroe County Republican Committee
Judicial Screening Committee Member 2002

 

Monroe County Federation of Republican Women
Recording Secretary 2002
Member 1997-2002

 

Committee Responsibilities

 

Westside City of Rochester Republican Committee Chairperson 1997-2002
Westside City of Rochester Republican Committee Member 1996-2002
East Rochester Republican Committee Deputy Town Leader 1989-1992
East Rochester Republican Committee Member 1983-1992

 

Campaign Manager

 

Committee to Keep Judge Elma Bellini County Court Judge 2000
Campaign to Elect Family Court Judge Gail Donofrio 1998
Committee to Elect Tom Shay to Rochester City Council 1997
Campaign Staff Committee to Elect Clyde Benoy to State Assembly 2002
Committee to Elect Fioravanti, Argento & Flanigan 2001
Committee to Elect Judge Edmund Calvaruso Surrogate Court Judge 1999
Committee to Elect Fioravanti & Alfieri East Rochester Village Trustees 1997
Committee to Re-Elect Supreme Court Justice Eugene Bergin 1996
Committee to Elect Tom Shay to Rochester City Council 1995
Sheriff Andrew Meloni Re-Election Campaign, Volunteer Coordinator 1989
Committee to Elect Peter Quinzi East Rochester Mayor, Publicity Coordinator 1983

 

East Rochester Town Liaison

 

Committee to Elect Supreme Court Justice Francis Affronti 1989
Committee to Elect Supreme Court Justice Edmund Calvaruso 1990
Committee to Elect Supreme Court Justice Thomas Stander 1990
Committee to Elect Family Court Judge Ann Marie Taddeo 1991

 

EDUCATION

 



State University of New York at Buffalo School of Law Juris Doctor 1987
Student Bar Association Treasurer 1986-1987
Student Bar Association Finance Committee 1985-1986
Student Bar Association Appointments Committee 1986-1987
Student Bar Association Second Year Director 1985-1986
Association of Women Law Students 1986-1987
Faculty Student Relations Board 1985-1987
Phon-a-thon Volunteer 1984-1987
St. John Fisher College B.A. Political Science 1984, Dean's List 1984
National Social Science Honor Society